Sign In

BookThug
Apollinaire
Dada / Surrealism
Modernism
Small Presses
Chax Press
The Coach House Press
House of Anansi Press
Talonbooks
blewointmentpress
The Mercury Press
Vehicule Press
Kootenay School
L:A:N:G:U:A:G:E
21st Century Poetry
Black Mountain
Oulipo
New York School
The Beats
Literature in Translation
Fluxus
Magazines and Journals
Sound / Audio / Music
Open Letter
San Francisco Renaissance
Tish
Concrete / Visual
Art / Photography
Canadian Poetry
American Poetry
British Poetry
Pre-20th Century
Miscellaneous
Fiction
Drama
Litcrit / Biography
Natural Science
Bargain Bin
Tiny Van Publishing

Bargain Bin



ADAM, Ian: Songs From the Star Motel
Code: 10
Price: $3.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Red Deer: Red Deer College Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Perfect bound into Wrappers. Near Fine.
 



ANDERSON, Beth: Overboard
Code: 2329
Price: $4.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Providence: Burning Deck, 2004. First Edition. Square 8vo. 78pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. New.
 



ANDERSON, Hope: Slips From Grace
Code: 535
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. 82pp. Perfect bound into wrappers. Near Fine.
 



ARNOLD, Les: Black Jack Crow
Code: 575
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
The Clean. Snatch. Jerk 'n Press, 1973. First Edition?. 8vo. Stapled Wrappers. Near Fine 46pp.
 



BABSOTCK, Ken: Days into Flatspin
Code: 2827
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: House of Anansi Press, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. 81pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. As New.
 



BABSTOCK, Ken: Mean
Code: 2817
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: House of Anansi Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. 84pp. Perfect bound into wrappers with French flaps. As New.
 



BALLARD, J.G.: War Fever
Code: 751
Price: $10.00
Quantity in Basket: none
London: Collins, 1990. First Edition. 8vo. 176pp. Fine with a small black mark to both the upper and the tail edges near the spine, in a Fine price-clipped dustjacket.
 



BANNERMAN, Maja: Songs, poems, Performance Pieces
Code: 1190
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: Blewointmentpress, 1984. First Edition. 8vo. 55pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Fine.
 



BARNSTONE, Tony (Ed): Out of the Howling Storm: The New Chinese Poetry
Code: 224
Price: $3.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Hanover and London: Wesleyan University Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. 155pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Almost Fine.
 



BARWIN, Gary: Outside The Hat
Code: 2820
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: Coach House Books, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. 114pp. Perfect bound into wrappers. Fine.
 



BELFUM, Erik: Star Fiction
Code: 1222
Price: $3.00
Quantity in Basket: none
St. Paul: Detour Press, 1996. First Edition 16mo. 117pp. Perfcet bound into wrappers. Fine. Belgum writes prose like a cyborg in the 21st Century trying to imagine what it was like to be human through the use of magical mathematical formulae conceived as the result of intermarriage between witches and chess robots.
 



BISSETT, bill: b leev abul char ak trs
Code: 1241
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. 144pp. Perfect bound into wrappers. As New.
 



BISSETT, bill: canada gees mate for life
Code: 1236
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Vancouver: Talondbooks, 1985. First Edition. 8vo. 128pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Fine, with David McFadden's ownership signature to the rear inside cover.
 



BISSETT, bill: hard 2 beleev
Code: 1240
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1990. First Edition. 8vo. 139pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Fine, with David McFadden's ownership signature to the rear inside cover.
 



BISSETT, bill: inkorrect thots
Code: 1238
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1992. First Edition. 8vo. 136pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Fine, with David McFadden's ownership signature to the inside rear cover.
 



BISSETT, bill: peter among th towring boxes / text bites
Code: 1264
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. 144pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Fine.
 



BISSETT, bill: th last photo uv th human soul
Code: 1237
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. 142pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Fine, with David McFadden's ownership signature to the rear inside cover.
 



BISSETT: bill: th influenza uv logik
Code: 1239
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2005. First Edition. 8vo. 144pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Fine, with David McFadden's ownership signature to the inside rear cover. The first book that bissett wrote using a computer.
 



BLAISE, Clark: A North American Education
Code: 1246
Price: $10.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. 230pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is Almost Fine but for a light 'not for resale' stamp to the front endpage. Dustjacket is somewhat shelfworn, with a large chip to the upper edge of the front panel, some light paper loss at the outer corners and head and heel of spine panel. A collection of short stories, including the rather fantastic story 'Eyes.'
 



BORSON, Roo: The Whole Night, Coming Home
Code: 1973
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1986. Reprint. 8vo. 120pp. Perfect bound into wrappers. Wrappers are rubbed at the outer extremities, pages lightly browned from age.
 



BRENNER, Summer: From the Heart to the Center
Code: 20
Price: $3.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Berkeley: The Figures, 1977. First Edition. 8vo. Original Wraps. Very Good. Rubbing along spine edges; scuff to front cover.
 



BURNHAM, Clint: Be Labour Reading
Code: 440
Price: $6.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: ECW Press, 1997. First Editon. 8vo. 90pp. Perfect bound into wrappers. Faint shelfwear, otherwise fine.
 



BURNS, Cliff: Violins in the Void
Code: 1272
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
North Battleford, Black Dog Press, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. 69pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Wrapper are a bit rubbed, and lightly shelfworn. This copy has been inscribed by the author, whose work has (apparently) been praised by Timothy Findley, Kim Newman, and Andrew Vachss. Many of his science fiction stories have been published in various places that publish that sort of thing.
 



CASTRO, Adrian: Cantos to Blood & Honey
Code: 189
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo. 152pp. Perfect bound into wrappers. Fine.
 



CHALMERS, Penny: Tranceform
Code: 1305
Price: $8.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Victoria: Soft Press, no date. ill. Jim Kemp. First Edition. 8vo. 69pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Very Good, with some faint shelfwear. With in introduction to the poet's work by P.K. Page. Cover by rick/simon.
 



CHAMPION, Miles; KIDD, Helen; TARLO, Harriet; THURSTON, Scott: Sleight of Foot
Code: 1304
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
London: Reality Street Editions, 1996. First Edition. 12mo. 80pp. New. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. RSE 4packs: No 1.
 



CLARK, Tom: Air
Code: 332
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. First Wraps. 8vo. Perfect bound into Wrappers. Very Good + 51pp. Issued simultaneous with hardcover. The author's first book of poems with a large publisher.
 



COHEN, Keith: Natural Settings
Code: 37
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
New York: Full Court Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Original Wraps. Very Good / No Jacket. Experimental detective novel. Slight fade to spine, crease to upper outside corner of front cover, light soiling to rear panel were price sticker has been removed.
 



CORTEZ, Jayne: Coagulations: New and Selected Poems
Code: 39
Price: $4.00
Quantity in Basket: none
London and Sydney: Pluto Press, 1984. First UK Edition. 8vo. Original Wraps. Near Fine.
 



CRAIG, Kenneth [Ed]: Evidence Volume Two
Code: 2205
Price: $10.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: Evidence, nd. First Edition. 8vo. np. Stapled into printed wrappers. Very Good, with a small split to the wrappers at the heel of the spine. Contains work by Michael Snow, Joyce Wieland, and Austin Clarke, among others.
 



DAVIS, Tim: Dailies
Code: 475
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Great Barrington: The Figures, 2000. Limited Edition. 8vo. Perfect bound into Wrappers. New 111pp. One of 785 [of 800] copies.
 



DAY, Bonnie: Pilgrims of Peace and other poems
Code: 1446
Price: $6.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1968. First Edition. 8vo. 38pp. Stapled and bound into printed wrappers with flaps. Fine.
 



DEMBOWSKI, Nancy: Ninty-seven Posts with the Heads of Dead Men
Code: 52
Price: $4.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: Tortoiseshell & Black, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Original Wraps. Fine.
 



DEMBOWSKI, Nancy: only the ghost has lasted
Code: 1954
Price: $4.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: Insomniac Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. 93pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers with French flaps. Fine.
 



DRUCKER, Johanna: Italy
Code: 473
Price: $6.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Great Barrington: The Figures, 1980. Limited Edition. 12mo. Perfect bound into Wrappers. Near Fine 51pp. One of 493 copies [of 500].
 



FETHERLING, Douglas: The Dreams of Ancient Peoples
Code: 83
Price: $8.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: ECW Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Original Wraps. Fine / No Jacket. Faint dustsoil, otherwise fine.
 



FISCHER, Norman: On Whether or Not to Believe in Your Mind
Code: 480
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Great Barrington: The Figures, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Perfect bound into Wrappers. Near Fine np [72 pages].
 



FORD, Cathy: Tall Trees
Code: 337
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Vancouver: blewointmentpress, 1977. First Edition. Oblong 24mo. Perfect bound into Wrappers. Near Fine np [96 pages]. Illustrated with black and white photographs by the author.
 



FORD, Cathy: The Desiring Heart
Code: 1934
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Vancouver and Mayne Island: Caitlin Press, 1985. Limited Edition. 8vo. np. One of 500 copies perfect bound into printed wrappers. Very Good +.
 



FOSS, Phillip: Courtesan of Seizure
Code: 660
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Kenosha: Light and Dust Books, 1993. First Edition. 8vo. Perfect bound into Wrappers. Fine. 63pp. Slight bruise to the upper outside corner of the book.
 



FOSS, Phillip: The Excesses The Caprices
Code: 677
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Kenosha: Light and Dust Books / Membrane Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Perfect bound into Wrappers. Fine. np [62 pages].
 



GAGNON, Daniel: The Marriageable Daughter
Code: 345
Price: $7.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1989. First Edition in English. 8vo. 68pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Translated by the author. Fine.
 



GAYSEK, Fred: The Young Man: Selected Texts 1977 - 1997
Code: 335
Price: $4.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: Coach House Books, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. 235pp. Perfect bound into wrappers.
 



GILROY, Tom; GRACE, Anna; McKAY, JIM; MARTIN, Douglas J.; PHILLIPS: The Haiku Year
Code: 650
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
New York: Soft Skull Press, 1998. Second Printing. 12mo. Perfect bound into Wrappers. Fine. 110pp. Illustrated with black and white plates. In 1996, seven friends agreed to write one haiku a day and mail them to each other. At the end of the year, they realized that their collection of simple, critical observations had given them a new way to look at the details of their lives. And yes, it is THE Michael Stipe.
 



GORMAN, LeRoy: Whose Smile The Ripple Warps
Code: 640
Price: $3.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: Underwhich Editions, 1980. Limited Edition. 16mo. Perfect bound into Wrappers. Near Fine. np [16pp]. One of 300 copies bound into printed wrappers. A short sequence of visual poems. Slight fade to the spine, otherwise fine.
 



HARRIS, Chris: How to Paint
Code: 1868
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Vancouver: New Star Books, 1998. First Edition. 12mo. 73pp. Perfect bound into plain wrappers with a letterpress printed dustjacket. New.
 



HARRISON, Tony: Selected Poems
Code: 1959
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1984. First Thus. 8vo. 203pp. Trade paperback. Almost Fine, with some light shelfwear.
 



INKSTER, Tim: Mrs Grundy
Code: 714
Price: $4.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Erin: Press Porcepic, 1973. First Edition. 12mo. 51pp. Perfect bound into heavy card wrappers. Near Fine. Illustrated with colour plates from photographs throughout.
 



INKSTER, Tim: The Crown Prince Waits for a Train
Code: 2076
Price: $3.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Erin: The Porqupine's Quill, 1976. FIrst Wraps. 8vo. 31pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Very Good, with a faint bump to the upper outside corner.
 



JAEGER, Peter: Eckhart Cars
Code: 750
Price: $12.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Cambridge / Applecross: Salt Publishing, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. Perfect bound into Wrappers. New. 129pp. Interestingly, when you look at the 'other books by the author' page, one notices that aside from his work of literary theory The ABC of The TRG, none of Jaeger's books of poetry are full length trade editions, making this the first significant book of poetry from this author.
 



JANKOLA, Beth: Sun/flowers
Code: 2823
Price: $3.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Vancouver: blewointmentpress, 1982. Second Edition. 8vo. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good First two pages pages removed (front endpage and title page). Drawings and calligraphic poems by Jankola.
 



JOHNSEN, Hank: Head Yarns
Code: 1104
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Vancouver: blewointmentpress, 1975. Limited Edition. Oblong 12mo. np [44 pages]. Stapled into printed wrappers, with binder's tape to the spine. Some browning to the covers, otherwise fine.
 



KEMP, Penny: Animus
Code: 123
Price: $4.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Mayne Island: Caitlin Press, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Original Wraps. Inscribed by Author. Very Good Usual browning to pages toward fore edges, bump to heel of spine, a few faint stains. Inscibed to Victor [Coleman] on the title page.
 



KEMP, Penny: Some Talk Magic
Code: 122
Price: $4.00
Quantity in Basket: none
London, Ontario: Ergo Books, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Original Wraps. Inscribed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Some fading to fore edges, with small nick to fore edge of front cover. Inscribed to Victor [Coleman] on the half-title page.
 



KNISTER, Raymond: Windfalls for Cider... The Poems of Raymond Knister
Code: 2104
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Windsor: Black Moss Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo. 80pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Edited by Joy Kuropatwa, with a preface by James Reaney and an afterword by Imogen Knister Givens. Fine, although a previous owner has heavily notated the introduction and a number of the poems (the poems are still readable, however), which is a shame seeing as how this is an uncommon collection.
 



KUMIN, Maxine: The Long Marriage
Code: 753
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
New York, W.W. Norton, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. 118pp. Hard cover with dustjacket, both fine.
 



LAMPERT, Gerald: Chestnut / Flower / Eye of Venus
Code: 265
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Perfect bound into Wrappers. Very Good. 162pp. One of 1000 copies bound into stiff paper wrappers. The only novel ever to take its title from a poem by bill bissett [poems for yoshi]. Lampert pits the sexes against one another with stark reality. There is some light wear to the outer extremities, and a pervious owner's inscription [crossed out] to the first page.
 



LEGGAT, Alexandra: This is me since yesterday
Code: 355
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: Coach House Books, 1999. First Edition. 24mo. np. Perfect bound into printed wrappers with flaps. As New.
 



LOCKLIN, Gerald: The Mystical Exercycle
Code: 2561
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Andover: The Chuckwagon, 2001. First Edition. 16mo. 39pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Fine.
 



MACBETH, George: Poems of Love and Death
Code: 1631
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
New York: Atheneum, 1980. First Edition. 8vo. 57pp. Perfect bound into wrappers. Fine.
 



MACKAY, Brent: The king of Bean
Code: 1567
Price: $3.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Coldstream: Brick Books, 1981. First Edition. 8vo. 39pp. Perfect bound into wrappers. Pages very slightly rippled toward the upper edges, otherwise fine.
 



MACKEY, Nathaniel: Splay Anthem
Code: 2541
Price: $15.00
Quantity in Basket: none
New York: New Directions, 2006. First Edition. 8vo. 126pp. Trade Paperback. Slight bump to the lower outside corner, otherwise fine.
 



McCAIN, Gillian: Tilt
Code: 1639
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
West Stockbridge: Hard Press Inc. and The Figures, 1996. First Edition. 8vo. 84pp. Perfect bound into wrappers. As new.
 



mclennan, rob: Bagne or Criteria for Heaven
Code: 1677
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Fredericton: Broken Jaw Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo. 120pp. Perfect bound into wrappers. New.
 



mclennan, rob: harvest: a book of signifiers
Code: 1678
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. 125pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. New.
 



MCNAMARA, Eugene: The Moving Light
Code: 143
Price: $3.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: Wolsak and Wynn, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. Original Wraps. Very Good. Fade to fore edges. Stain to rear cover from bookseller sticker.
 



MORRISSEY, Stephen: Mapping the Soul: Selected Poems 1978-1998
Code: 150
Price: $4.00
Quantity in Basket: none
The Muses' Company, 1998. First Edition. 8vo. Original Wraps. Inscribed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Bump to heel of spine. Inscibed to Victor Coleman on the title page
 



NOLD, John: Open Squares
Code: 266
Price: $6.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Perfect bound into Wrappers. Very Good / No Jacket. 117pp. Seen through the press by bpNichol [apparently Nold was very difficult to work with and the only reason the book was ever finished at all was due to Nichol's persistence]. Nold, primarily a visual artist from London Ontario, composed this book in homage to the work of Joseph Albers. If anyone has an information as to what became of John Nold, please let me know. A little rubbing along the spine edges and a slight abrasion to the front cover.
 



PEARSON, Alan: Freewheeling Through Gossamer Dragstrips
Code: 2343
Price: $4.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Windsor: Sesame Press, 1975. First Edition. Square 8vo. 71pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Very Good, with some general light wear and some rubbing to the spine.
 



PHILLIPS, Lance: Cur aliquid vidi
Code: 2540
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Boise: Ahsahta Press, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. 62pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Fine.
 



SWARD, Robert: 4 Incarnations: New & Selected Poems 1957-1991
Code: 1740
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. 129pp. Trade paperback. Almost fine, with slight fading to the fore edge of the front cover. This copy has been inscribed by the author to another poet on the title page, and there is a letter to this poet and some promotional material laid in as well.
 



SWARD, Robert: Half A Life's History: Poems New and Selected 1957-1983
Code: 1739
Price: $8.00
Quantity in Basket: none
No Place: Aya Press, 1983. Limited Edition. 8vo. 78pp. One of 750 copies bound into printed wrappers. This copy has been inscribed to a fellow poet on the title page. Fine, though with sun fading to the fore edge of the front cover.
 



SWIFT, Todd, and MOONEY, Martin (Eds): Map-Makers' Colours: New Poets of Northern Ireland
Code: 513
Price: $7.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Montreal: Nu-Age Editions, 1988. First Edition. 8vo. 143pp. Perfect bound into wrappers. Fine. This copy has been inscribed on the title page by Todd Swift.
 



VERMEERSCH, Paul: The Fat Kid
Code: 1833
Price: $3.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: ECW Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. 71pp. Perfect bound into wrappers. As New. An Unread Copy.
 



VOIGT, Ellen Bryant: Shadow of Heaven
Code: 1709
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
New York: W.W.Norton, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. 87pp. Hardcover in dustjacket, both fine.
 



WHITEMAN, Bruce: Recesses in The Heart: The Thera Poems
Code: 957
Price: $10.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: blewoinementpress, 1984. First Edition. 8vo. np. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Near Fine, with a slight bruise to the fore edge. This copy has been inscribed to a fellow poet on the title page. There is also an invitation to the launch of Whiteman's Invisible World in In Decline laid in.
 



WHITEMAN, Bruce: The Invisible World is in Decline
Code: 1721
Price: $3.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1984. First Edition. 8vo. np. Perfect bound into wrappers. Good, with a bump to the upper outside corner, a snal nick to the upper edge of the rear cover and closed tears to the fore edge of the first two pages. Internally fine.
 



  WHITEMAN, Bruce: The Invisible World is in Decline Books II-IV
Code: 2057
Price: $10.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1989. First Edition. 51pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers. Inscibed by the author on the half-title page.
 



WHITEMAN, Bruce: Visible Stars: New and Selected Poems
Code: 2056
Price: $10.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Ste. Anne de Bellevue: The Muses' Company, 1995. First Edition. 8vo. 115pp. Perfect bound into printed wrappers with French flaps. Fine. With an Introduction by Theodore Enslin. This copy has been inscribed by the author on the title page.
 



WRIGHT, James: To A Blossoming Pear Tree
Code: 1329
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977. First Edition. 8vo. 62pp. Hardcover in Dustjacket. Very Good in a Good, worn dustjacket with some paper loss at the head of the spine panel and some closed tears.
 



YOUNG, Geoffrey: Admiral Fever
Code: 251
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
ill. Philip Knoll. Great Barrington: Sailing After Lunch, 1997. Limited Edition. 8vo. Stapled Wrappers. Fine / No Jacket. 43pp. One of 374 copies [of 400] stapled into wraps. With one hand correction in red ink, presumably by the author.
 



YOUNG, Geoffrey: Cerulean Embankments
Code: 1724
Price: $7.00
Quantity in Basket: none
Albuquerque, Living Batch, 1999. ill. Carroll Dunham. Limited Edition. 8vo. 90pp. One of 974 [of 1000] copies bound into printed wrappers. New.
 



YOUNG, Geoffrey: Lights Out
Code: 497
Price: $7.00
Quantity in Basket: none
ill. James Siena. Great Barrington: The Figures, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. Perfect bound into Wrappers. New 171pp. Black and white illustrations throughout.
 



YOUNG, Geoffrey: Pockets of Wheat
Code: 471
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
ill. James Siena. Great Barrington: The Figures, 1998. First Edition. 12mo. Stapled Wrappers. New 48pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white.
 



[HLYNSKY, David, and CRUISE, Stephen]: Collaborative Unpublished Book
Code: 2252
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
[Toronto]: [Coach House Press?], no date. Two uncut signatures, each sewn into two separate folds of the same long piece of blank stiff paper. A collaborative book by these two Coach House "authors" [Hlynsky: phot., Cruise: illos.]. Almost Fine.
 



TIMM, Uwe: Headhunter
Code: 627
Price: $5.00
Quantity in Basket: none
New York: New Directions, 1994. First Edition in English, translated from the German by Peter Tegel. 8vo. 402pp. Hardcover in Dustjacket, both Fine. A curious mystry novel about the commodities market, Hamberg's red-light district and the protagonists obscession with Easter Island.
 


©2005 Apollinaire's Bookshoppe
Site design cooked up by Trafick IMS